PROGRAM

Day 1

8:00 – 9:00 Registration

9:00 – 9:30 Dilian Francisca Toro Torres, MD – Ex Gobernadora del Valle del Cauca, Colombia – Welcome

 9:30 – 10:00 María Jimena Salcedo “Colombia Project of Hope”

10:00 – 10:15 Break

RESEARCH: AUTISM SPECTRUM DISORDERS

10:15 – 10:45 Stephen C Noctor “Prenatal brain development”

10:45 – 11:15 Verónica Martínez-Cerdeño “Anatomy of the brain with autism”

11:15 – 11:45 Amaya Miquelajauregui “Mapping brain maturation and cognitive development in infants at risk for ASD”

11:45 – 12:15 Ángel E Tovar y Romo “Cognitive development in autism and Down syndrome; atypical basic processes and alterations in language development”

12:15 – 13:45 Lunch

13:45 – 14:15 Brett Dufour “Neurobiology of abnormal repetitive behaviors”

RESEARCH: FRAGILE X SYNDROME

14:15 – 14:45 Flora Tassone “The genetics of neurodevelopmental disorders”

14:45 – 15:15 Lorena Santa María “Diagnosis and follow-up of fragile X syndrome”

15:15 – 15:45 Wilmar Saldarriaga “Fragile X syndrome in Colombia”

15:45 – 16:00 Break

16:00 – 16:30 César Payán “Exome analysis in a population with a high incidence of fragile X syndrome”

16:30 – 17:00 Julián Ramirez-Cheyne “Implementation of a reference center for fragile X syndrome”

POSTER SESSION (refreshments and appetizers 17:00 – 19:00)

DINNER/COCKTAIL (19:00-21:00)

Day 2

CLINIC: DIAGNOSIS, TREATMENT AND INTERVENTION OF NEURODEVELOPMENTAL DISORDERS

9:00 – 9:30 Robert Miller “Two ships passing in the night: Using patient advocacy to bridge the gap between the services provided and services desired”

9:30 – 10:15 Lina M Rosa “Autism and attention deficit hyperactivity disorder: Characteristics, diagnosis and capabilities”

10:15 – 10:30 Break

10:30 – 11:15 Lilia Albores “The female phenotype of autism spectrum disorders”

11:15 – 12:00 Reymundo Lozano “Genetic testing in autism and fragile X syndrome, indications and benefits”

12:00 – 13:30 Lunch

13:30 – 14:15 Bibiana M Restrepo “Considering the whole spectrum: Comprehensive management of autism”

14:15 – 15:00 Randi J Hagerman “Latest advances in the pharmacological management of patients with ASD and FXS”

15:00 – 15:15 Break

15:15 – 16:00 Jenniffer Villarreal “Evidence-based intervention techniques for ASD”

16:00 – 16:45 Manuel F Casanova “Autism neurobiology: Autistic thinking”

16:45 – 17:30 “TBD”

17:30 – 18:00 Closing discussion